banner-news

More than 400 WSU faculty physicians named Hour Detroit’s Best Docs

October 18, 2018

More than 400 Wayne State University School of Medicine faculty members were named to Hour Detroit Magazine’s 2018 Top Doctors List.

The list, published in Hour Detroit’s October issue, is an annual listing of physicians nominated in their specialties by their peers in their profession.

WSU physician faculty members included, both full and voluntary, are listed below alphabetically by name and specialty.

Nahed Abdel-Haq, Infectious Diseases – Pediatric
Ibrahim Abdulhamid, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care – Pediatric
Khaled Abdul-Nour, Cardiology
Marwan Abouljoud, Organ Transplant
Odaliz Abreu Lanfranco, Internal Medicine
John Adams, Neonatology
Matthew Adams, Rheumatology – Pediatric
Bruce Adelman, Anesthesiology
Amita Adhikari, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Radhika Aggarwal, Gastroenterology
Sanjeev Aggarwal, Cardiology – Pediatric
Todd Aho, Diagnostic Radiology and Radiology
Ellen Air, Neurosurgery
Namir Al-Ansari, Gastroenterology – Pediatric
Haythem Ali, Oncology
Iqbal Allarakhia, Neurology – Pediatric
Deniz Altinok, Radiology – Pediatric
Karen Alton, Adolescent Medicine – Pediatric
Mouhammad Alwazeer, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Jocelyn Yu Ang, Infectious Diseases – Pediatric
MaryLu Angelilli, Child Abuse Pediatrician – Pediatric
Premchand Anne, Cardiology – Pediatric
Steven Arbit, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Basim Asmar, Infectious Diseases – Pediatric
Humphrey Atiemo, Urology
Rana Awdish, Critical Care Medicine
Alcesa Backos, Adolescent Medicine – Pediatric
M. Safwan Badr, Sleep Disorders
Kimberly Baker-Genaw, Internal Medicine
Mohammed Barawi, Gastroenterology
Gregory Barkley, Neurology
Bernd Barthel, Hematology
Luisa Bazan, Sleep Disorders
Jack Belen, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Peter Biglin, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Amita Bishnoi-Singh, Rheumatology
David Bloom, Radiology – Pediatric
James Boal, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Lisa Bohra, Ophthalmology – Pediatric
Dennis Bojrab, Otolaryngology
Tamer Boules, General Vascular Surgery
Leslie Bricker, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Manuel Brown, Radiology
O. William Brown, General Vascular Surgery
Richard Bryce, Family Medicine
Nicole Budrys, Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility
Thomas Buekers, Gynecologic Oncology
Colleen Buggs-Saxton, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Elizabeth Bulat, Addiction Medicine
Michael Busuito, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
David Byrd, Dermatology
Michael Callaghan, Hematology – Pediatric
Kristen Cares, Gastroenterology – Pediatric
Arthur Carlin, Bariatric Surgery
Michael Carron, Otolaryngology
Katherine O'Brien Cashen, Critical Care Medicine – Pediatric
Pranatharthi Chandrasekar, Infectious Diseases
Steven Chang, Otolaryngology
Karen Chapel, Dermatology
Kristen Chasteen, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Anne Chen, Infectious Diseases
Michael Cher, Urology
Christopher Cheyer, Ophthalmology
Mohammad Chisti, Hematology and Oncology
Dhananjay Chitale, Pathology
Meera Chitlur, Hematology – Pediatric
Carl Christensen, Addiction Medicine
Roland Lee-Shing Chu, Oncology – Pediatric
Jeff Clark, Critical Care Medicine – Pediatric
Michael Clune , Ophthalmology
Denise Collins, Radiology – Pediatric
Jules Constantinou, Neurology – Pediatric
John Craig, Otolaryngology
David Crandall, Ophthalmology
Marc Cullen, Surgery – Pediatric
Ali Dabaja, Urology
Vigen Darian, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Ilaaf Darrat, Otolaryngology – Pediatric
Steven Daveluy, Dermatology
Brent Davidson, Gynecology
Jason Davis, Orthopedic Surgery and Orthopedics
Robert Deeb, Otolaryngology
Bernard Degnan, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Marcus Degraw, Child Abuse Pediatrician
M. Bassem Dekelbab, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Uday Desai, Ophthalmology
James Dietz, Hand Surgery
Vijayalakshmi Donthireddy, Hematology
Michael Dorman, Dermatology
Thomas Doyle, Oncology
Maria Duenas, Neonatology
Michael Duffy, Gastroenterology
Scott Dulchavsky, General Surgery
Marc Dunn, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Michael Dunn, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Nasser Durgham, Anesthesiology – Pediatric
David Edelman, Bariatric Surgery and General Surgery
Elango Edhayan, Colon and Rectal Surgery, and General Surgery
Paul Edwards, Ophthalmology
John Eggenberger, Colon and Rectal Surgery
Murray Ehrinpreis, Gastroenterology
Michael Eichenhorn, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
David Eisenstein, Gynecology
Mohammad El-Baba, Gastroenterology – Pediatric
Mahir Elder, Cardiology
Stanton Elias, Neurology
Robert Elkus, General Surgery
Mohamed Elshaikh, Radiation Oncology
Ruaa Elteriefi, Internal Medicine
Anthony Emmer, Neurology
Doree Ann Espiritu, Psychiatry
Kevin Everett, Ophthalmology
Sudhakar Ezhuthachan, Neonatology
Mark Faber, Nephrology
Joseph Failla, Hand Surgery
Jeffrey Falk, Breast Surgery
Erin Fallucca, Psychiatry – Pediatric
Anthony Falvo, General Surgery
Barry Feldman, Geriatric Medicine and Internal Medicine
Gerald Feldman, Genetics – Pediatric
Joel Fishbain, Infectious Diseases
Jay Fisher, Gynecology and Obstetrics
Lawrence Flaherty, Oncology
Thomas Forbes, Cardiology – Pediatric
Michael Fox, Addiction Medicine
Marianne Franco, General Surgery
Bishara Freij, Infectious Diseases – Pediatric
Steven Fried, Family Medicine
Todd Frush, Orthopedic Surgery and Sports Medicine
Dragos Galusca, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
Hua Gao, Ophthalmology
Musib Gappy, Gastroenterology
Glendon Gardner, Otolaryngology
Jeffrey Genaw, Bariatric Surgery
Christian George, Ophthalmology
Todd Getzen, Interventional Radiology
Tamer Ghanem, Otolaryngology
Elena Gianfermi, Ophthalmology – Pediatric
Nathan Gonik, Otolaryngology – Pediatric
Stuart Gordon, Liver Specialist
Anju Goyal, Ophthalmology
Nikhil Goyal, Emergency Medicine
Gwendolyn Graddy, Geriatric Medicine
Kevin Grady, Critical Care Medicine
Murali Guthikonda, Neurosurgery
Stuart Guthrie, Orthopedics
Christopher Guyer, Sports Medicine
Roger Haddad, Pain Management
Steven Ham, Neurosurgery – Pediatric
Zane Hammoud, Thoracic Surgery
Iltefat Hamzavi, Dermatology
Rabbie Hanna, Gynecologic Oncology
Sachinder Hans, General Vascular Surgery
Jimmy Haouilou, General Vascular Surgery
Michael Harbut, Occupational Medicine
Kimberly Hart, Radiation Oncology
Michael Haupert, Otolaryngology – Pediatric
Elisabeth Heath, Oncology
Keiko Hendrick, Family Medicine
Mark Herman, General Surgery
Johnathan Kim Ho, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
John Hopper, Addiction Medicine
Herman Houin, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Bradley Hubbard, Cardiology
Richard Humes, Cardiology – Pediatric
Nauman Imami, Ophthalmology
Kedar Inamdar, Pathology
Michael Jacobs, General Surgery
Marla Jahnke, Dermatology – Pediatric
Amrish Jain, Nephrology – Pediatric
Bradley Jaskulka, Sports Medicine
Allison Jay, Genetics
Kartikkumar Jinjuvadia, Gastroenterology
Leonard Johnson, Infectious Diseases
Pamela Johnson, Breast Surgery
Tisa Johnson, Pediatrics
Bruce Jones, Pathology
Lamont Jones, Otolaryngology
Aparna Joshi, Radiology – Pediatric
Mark Juzych, Ophthalmology
Loay Kabbani, General Vascular Surgery
Jessica Kado, Dermatology
Rachel Kado, Allergies and Immune Disorders – Pediatric, and Allergy and Immunology
Amir Kaki, Cardiology
Steven Kalkanis, Neurosurgery
Nirupama Kannikeswaran, Emergency – Pediatric
Irvin Kappy, Pediatrics – Pediatric
Gaurav Kapur, Nephrology – Pediatric
David Kastan, Radiology
William Keimig, Internal Medicine
Christian Keller, Pathology
Holly Kerr, Dermatology
Leonard Kerwin, Dermatology
Akshay Khandelwal, Cardiology
David Kim, Pain Management
Dean Kim, Organ Transplant
Haejin Kim, Allergy and Immunology
Henry Kim, Cardiology
Steve Kim, Surgical Oncology
David Kmak, Obstetrics
John Knapp, Gynecology
Alvin Ko, Otolaryngology
Patricia Kolowich, Sports Medicine
Lara Kothari, Pediatrics
Carole Kowalczyk, Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility
Neal Krasnick, Ophthalmology
Sanjay Kumar, Gastroenterology – Pediatric
William Kupsky, Pathology
Philip Kuriakose, Hematology
David Kwon, General Surgery and Surgical Oncology
Ann Ammond LaFond, Dermatology
Scott Laker, Bariatric Surgery and General Surgery
Monik Lala, Diagnostic Radiology and Radiology
Thomas LaLonde, Cardiology
Scott Langenburg, Surgery – Pediatric
Carl Lauter, Allergy and Immunology, and Infectious Diseases
Michael Lazar, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Christopher Lee, Orthopedic Surgery – Pediatric
William Leuchter, Neurology
Diane Levine, Internal Medicine
Miriam Levine, Infectious Diseases
Christopher Lewandowski, Emergency Medicine
Michael Lewis, Anesthesiology
David Lick, Family Medicine
Henry Lim, Dermatology
Ho-Sheng Lin, Otolaryngology
Judith Lin, General Vascular Surgery
Todd Lininger, Pain Management
Robert Lisak, Neurology
Heather Lochner, Hand Surgery – Pediatric
Terrence Lock, Sports Medicine
Graham Long, General Vascular Surgery
Adonis Lorenzana, Oncology – Pediatric
Michael Lubetsky, Rheumatology
Hernando Lyons, Gastroenterology – Pediatric
Lawrence MacDonald, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Michael Maddens, Geriatric Medicine
Jordan Maier, Radiation Oncology
Kathleen Maksimowicz-McKinnon, Rheumatology
Norman Markowitz, Infectious Diseases
Sharon Marshall, Adolescent Medicine – Pediatric
Angela Mata, Critical Care Medicine – Pediatric
Tej Mattoo, Nephrology – Pediatric
Kellie McFarlin, General Surgery
Bruce McIntosh, General Surgery
Kathleen Meert, Critical Care Medicine – Pediatric
Haresh Mehta, Psychiatry
Mani Menon, Urology
Jeffery Meyers, Internal Medicine
Alireza Meysami, Rheumatology
Vinod Misra, Genetics – Pediatric
Tamam Mohamad, Cardiology
Ali Moiin, Dermatology
Daniel Moore, Internal Medicine
Kenneth Moquin, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Mary Morreale, Psychiatry
Robert Morris, Gynecologic Oncology
Kenneth Moss, Sleep Disorders
Shyam Moudgil, Neurology
Vasilios Moutzouros, Orthopedic Surgery, Orthopedics, Sports Medicine
Benjamin Movsas, Radiation Oncology
Adnan Munkarah, Gynecologic Oncology
Daniel Myers, Radiology
Christian Nageotte, Allergies and Immune Disorders – Pediatric, and Allergy and Immunology
Surya Nalamati, Colon and Rectal Surgery
Girija Natarajan, Neonatology
S.D. Nathanson, Breast Surgery and Surgical Oncology
Dena Hisham Nazer, Child Abuse Pediatrician – Pediatric
Paul Nehra, Obstetrics
Hassan Nemeh, Cardiovascular Surgery
Daniel Newman, Neurology
Kevin Nolan, General Vascular Surgery
Earlexia Norwood, Family Medicine
Marina Novikova, Alzheimers
Timothy Nypaver, General Vascular Surgery
William Oppat, General Vascular Surgery
Luis Ospina Endocrinology and Metabolism
Walid Osta, Anesthesiology and Pain Management
David Ozog, Dermatology
Milind Pansare, Allergies and Immune Disorders – Pediatric
Gaetano Paone, Cardiovascular Surgery
Athina Pappas, Neonatology
Janak Parikh, General Surgery
Theodore Parsons III, Orthopedic Surgery
Daniel Passerman, Family Medicine
Anita Patel, Nephrology
Anu Patel, Ophthalmology
Deepak Patel, Neonatology
Joe Patton Jr., General Surgery
James Peabody, Urology
Richard Perry, Orthopedic Surgery and Orthopedics
Lindsay Petersen, Breast Surgery
Christy Petroff, Pediatrics
Michael Piper, Gastroenterology
Leonard Pollack, Pediatrics
Deepak Prabhakar, Psychiatry
Mary Quigg, Genetics
Madhvi Rajpurkar, Hematology – Pediatric
Kumara Rama, General Vascular Surgery
Nabila Rasool, Gynecologic Oncology
Pritham Reddy, General Vascular Surgery
Craig Reickert, Colon and Rectal Surgery
Michelle Reinke-Young, Obstetrics
Yevgeniy Rits, General Vascular Surgery
Emanuel Rivers, Emergency Medicine
Kandis Rivers, Urology
John Roarty, Ophthalmology – Pediatric
Jacquelyn Roberson, Genetics – Pediatric
Natasha Robinette, Diagnostic Radiology
Jack Rock, Neurosurgery
Kelly Rogalski, Psychiatry – Pediatric
Craig Rogers, Urology
Robert Ross, Cardiology – Pediatric
Noreen Rossi, Nephrology
Leemor Rotberg, Ophthalmology – Pediatric
Arlene Rozzelle, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic) – Pediatric
Bernard Rubin, Rheumatology
Jeffrey Rubin, General Vascular Surgery
Beata Ruprecht, Neurology – Pediatric
Igor Rybkin, Oncology
Michael Salesin, Gynecology
Julie Samantray, Endocrinology and Metabolism
Roopina Sangha, Gynecology and Obstetrics
Sharada Sarnaik, Hematology – Pediatric
Sureyya Savasan, Hematology – Pediatric and Oncology – Pediatric
Eric Scher, Internal Medicine
Nicholas Schoch, Sports Medicine
Jason Schwalb, Neurosurgery
Scott Schwartz, Interventional Radiology
Elizabeth Secord, Allergies and Immune Disorders – Pediatric
Geoffrey Seidel, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Divya Seth, Allergies and Immune Disorders – Pediatric
Kenneth Shaheen, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Ila Shah-Reddy, Hematology
Charles Shanley, General Vascular Surgery
Christina Shanti, Surgery – Pediatric
Ramsey Shehab, Sports Medicine
Alexander Shepard, General Vascular Surgery
Jessica Shill, Endocrinology and Metabolism
Nabil Sibai, Pain Management
Aamir Siddiqui, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Farzan Siddiqui, Radiation Oncology
Kanwaldeep Sidhu, Orthopedics
Bianca Siegel, Otolaryngology – Pediatric
Thomas Siegel, General Vascular Surgery
Michael Simoff, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Michael Singer, Otolaryngology
Richard Singer, Hand Surgery
Meeta Singh, Sleep Disorders
Lalitha Sivaswamy, Neurology – Pediatric
Richard Smith, Gynecology
Mary Smyth, Child Abuse Pediatrician – Pediatric
Jamey Snell, Anesthesiology – Pediatric
Jack D. Sobel, Infectious Diseases
Leigh Solomon, Gynecologic Oncology
Sandeep Soman, Nephrology
Sandeep Sood, Neurosurgery – Pediatric
Ayman Soubani, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care
Eric Spickler, Radiology
Ruma Srivastava, Respiratory/Pulmonary Care – Pediatric
Curt Stankovic, Emergency – Pediatric
Jerry Stassinopoulos, General Surgery
Christopher Steffes, Surgical Oncology
Michael Stellini, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
David Stockton, Genetics – Pediatric
Hans Stricker, Urology
Eric Szilagy, Colon and Rectal Surgery
Doris Taha, Endocrinology – Pediatric
Robert Takla, Emergency Medicine
Manuel Tancer, Psychiatry
Justin Tannir, Ophthalmology
Geneva Tatem, Critical Care Medicine
Jeffrey Taub, Oncology – Pediatric
Donna Tepper, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (not cosmetic)
Muthayipalayam Thirumoorthi, Infectious Diseases – Pediatric
Prasad Thottam, Otolaryngology – Pediatric
Marius Tijunelis, Ophthalmology
Nadia Tremonti, Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Gerald Turlo, Geriatric Medicine
Daniel Turner, Cardiology – Pediatric
Aman Upadhyay, Pain Management
Rahul Vaidya, Orthopedic Surgery
Nitin Vaishampayan, Radiation Oncology
Ulka Vaishampayan, Oncology
Rudolph Valentini, Nephrology – Pediatric
Rudy Vervaeke, Addiction Medicine
Taher Vohra, Emergency Medicine
Henry Walters, Cardiovascular Surgery – Pediatric
Donald Weaver, General Surgery and Surgical Oncology
Mitchell Weaver, General Vascular Surgery
Shawn Webb, Colon and Rectal Surgery
John Webber, Bariatric Surgery
Matthew Weiner, Bariatric Surgery
Elliott Weinhouse, Cardiology – Pediatric
Allison Weinmann, Infectious Diseases
Robb Weir, Orthopedic Surgery
Cheryl Wesen, Breast Surgery
Michael White, Burn Treatment
David Willens, Internal Medicine
Ira Winer, Gynecologic Oncology
Alina Witkowski, Critical Care Medicine – Pediatric
Ira Wollner, Oncology
Ann Woodward, General Surgery
Maxim Yankelevich, Oncology – Pediatric
Kathleen Yaremchuk, Otolaryngology
Walid Khaled Yassir, Orthopedic Surgery – Pediatric
Jerry Yee, Hypertension and Nephrology
George Yoo, Otolaryngology
Atsushi Yoshida, Organ Transplant
Iram Zaman, Neurology
Richard Zarbo, Pathology
Marcus Zervos, Infectious Diseases
Maria Zestos, Anesthesiology – Pediatric
Edward Zoratti, Allergy and Immunology

150 years in the heart of Detroit
BACK TO TOP