banner-news

Medical students shine at 2016 recognition program

April 29, 2016

Wayne State University School of Medicine medical students gathered with faculty, family and friends in WSU’s McGregor Memorial Conference Center in Detroit April 21 to celebrate the outstanding achievements of the Classes of 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019.

The annual Medical Student Recognition Program honors students with awards based on academic and clinical success, community service and leadership.

School of Medicine Dean Jack D. Sobel, M.D., Vice Dean of Medical Education Richard Baker, M.D., and Medical Alumni Association President Lawrence Blaty, M.D. ’86, spoke at the event, which was emceed by Assistant Dean of Student Affairs and Career Development Lisa MacLean, M.D.

The following honors were announced:

The Golden Apple Awards: Student recipients – Alexander Wester and Abigail Entz; Faculty recipient – Christopher Steffes, M.D.; Staff recipient – Ronald Spalding

Mort Harris Endowed Scholarship: Philip Jackson, Adam Milam and Allison Springstead

Board of Visitors Annual Scholarship Award: Jacob VanderStarre

Michigan Association of Physicians from India Annual Award: Kamya Sankar

Janet M. Glasgow Memorial Achievement Citation: Ashley Anderson, Kayla Berigan, Jennifer Brady, Jacqueline Brand, Jessica Campf, Lauren Corona, Kimberly Coughlin, Catherine Edgell, Jamie Everett, Amanda Goldstone, Hannah Harmsen, Clara Hildebrandt, Taryn Huizenga, Marcella Kaddoura, Jennie Meier, Lea Monday, Melissa Neuman, Shannon Neville, Regina O’Brien, Kate Petty, Molly Roseland, Kamya Sankar, Kelsey Serfozo, Erin Shea, Carlen Smith, Sarah Stern, Monika Toton, Marlisa Wolf and Hanhan Zhang

Dorothy and Charles Pokriefka Scholarship: Aharon Feldman

Raymond R. Margherio, M.D. Endowed Memorial Scholarship Fund: Patrick Nolan

Detroit Receiving Hospital Medical Staff Senior Award: Charles Frank

2016 Dean’s Distinguished Leadership Awards: Sarah Atkinson, Lauren Corona, Cecily Dubusker, Clara Hildebrandt, Phillip Kucab, Adam Milam, Patrick Nolan, Laura Ruble, Abdala Sirajeldin and Julie Weber Childers

Distinction in Biomedical Research Awards: Sarah Atkinson, David Broome, Jeena Chorath, Lauren Corona, Taneev Escamilla, David Hoogstra, Taryn Huizenga, Pranav Jagtap, Timothy Jelsema, Matthew LaVelle, Adam Milam, Craig Tschautscher, Brandon Twardy and Michael Twiner

Departmental Awards:

Anesthesiology

Dr. Morris S. Brent Senior Medical Student Award: Brandon Jarvis

Dermatology

Senior Award in Dermatology: Taryn Huizenga

Emergency Medicine

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine 2016 Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award: Craig Tschautscher

John Skjaerlund M.D. Endowed Fellowship: Douglas Stayer

Family Medicine

The George Mogill, M.D. Endowed Award for Family Medicine: Amrit Basi, Kayla Berigan, Melissa Jennings, Christopher LaJeunesse, Melissa Neuman, Carlen Smith, Phillip So and Amanda Truer

Frederick Maynard, M.D., and Mrs. Ruth Maynard Endowed Scholarship: Christopher LaJeunesse and Mariam Saleh

Dale L. Williams, M.D. Endowed Award in Family Medicine: Amanda Truer

Bruce Carl Endowed Scholarship in Family Medicine: Joshua Frederick

Medical Students Specializing in Family Medicine Award: Colleen Harkreader

John R. Manis, M.D. and Arpie Manis Endowed Scholarship: Taneev Escamilla

2016 Excellence in Public Health Award: Taneev Escamilla

Internal Medicine

Gordon B. Myers Memorial Award: Kamya Sankar

Dr. A. Ashley Rousuck Award in Internal Medicine: Kathryn Rice

Emanual Graff Endowed Memorial Award: Graham McGee

Oliver J. Marcotte, M.D., Endowed Humanitarian Award: Lea Monday

Internal Medicine/Pediatrics

Internal Medicine/Pediatrics Student Scholar of the Year Award: Curtis Hanba, Jane Philip, Kathryn Rice and Peter Xie

Neurology

American Academy of Neurology Medical Prize for Excellence in Neurology: Jessica Johns

Neurosurgery

Karl G. Pinckard Scholarship: Joseph Domino

Obstetrics and Gynecology

David S. Diamond Memorial Award: Ruchi Amin

Ophthalmology

Dong H. Shin Outstanding Ophthalmology Research Award: Aws Hasan, Daniel Malach, Brett Malbin and Abdala Sirajeldin

Robert C. Fraser, M.D. Endowed Scholarship: Class of 2016, Tahsin Khundkar, Abdala Sirajeldin, Daniel Malach; Class of 2017, Shruti Agrawal, Kevin Lodewyk, Michael Gemayel; Class of 2018, Emily Armstrong, Xiaofan Mi, Jordan Huang, Nilesh Raval, Fareea Khaliq, Bruce Rottmann, Jamie Leong; Class of 2019, Joshua Barbosa, Ankur Patel, Hai Hoang, Janine Preble, Jenny Jan, Mark Pressprich, Nikita Khetarpal, Victoria Sattarova, Frank Mei

Orthopaedic Surgery

Palmer Award in Orthopaedic Surgery: Aws Hammad and Toufic Jildeh

Pathology

The Robert Rutzky Award: Molly Roseland

The Saul Brown Award: Hannah Harmsen

The Frank B. Walker, M.D., Endowed Memorial Prize in Pathology: Tom Hu

Pediatrics

The Anna Rutzky Memorial Award: Marissa Coury

The Jeffrey Farkas Memorial Award: Kathryn Rice

The Cheryl Hack, M.D., Pediatric Award: David Hoogstra

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

The Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Student Achievement Award: Joshua Startup

Psychiatry

The Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Neurosciences Achievement Award: Kara Hunter and Sarah Bommarito

Radiology

Zimmerman Endowed Radiology Fellowship: Payam Lahiji

Surgery

Junior Scholarship Award in Surgery: Jennie Meier

Charles L. Huang, M.D. Award: Benjamin Johnson

John E. Hauser M.D. Endowed Scholarship: Jane Cheng

Urology

Roger V. Walker Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Corona

BACK TO TOP